dissenting.
[…] Employer acquired a legal duty to commence payment of benefits on June 13, 2000. It did not do so and became subject to penalties pursuant to Section 428. The request for supersedeas does not toll the payment of benefits until it is granted, but operates independently of the appeal. Accordingly, I would reverse the Order of the Commonwealth Court.
. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1041.4; 2501-2626.
. Section 428 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 921, states:
Whenever the employer . .. shall be in default in compensation payments for thirty days or more, the employe or dependents entitled to compensation thereunder may file a certified copy of the agreement and the order of the department approving the same or of the award or order with the prothonotary of the court of common pleas of any county, and the prothonotary shall enter the entire balance payable under the agreement, award or order to be payable to the employe or his dependents, as a judgment against the employer or insurer liable under such agreement or award.... Such judgment shall be a lien against property of the employer or insurer liable under such agreement or award and execution may issue thereon forthwith.
. Pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1781(a), where a party has appealed a governmental determination to a reviewing court, an application for a stay or supersedeas must be filed with the deciding tribunal in the first instance.