WHEREAS, Plaintiff Francis 3
[…] English, 541 Pa. 424, 664 A.2d 84, 87 (1995); 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). In construing statutory language, “[w]ords and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage....” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903(a). It is only when “the words of the statute are not explicit” on the point at issue that resort to statutory construction is appropriate. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c); see also Comm. v. Packer, 568 Pa. 481, 798 A.2d 192, 196 (2002).
Section 5301 of the Domestic Relations Act states a legislative policy respecting grandparental contact with grandchildren: “The General Assembly declares that it is the public policy of this Commonwealth, when in the best interest of the child, to assure a reasonable and continuing contact of the child with both parents after a separation or dissolution of the marriage and the sharing of the rights and responsibilities of child rearing by both parents and a continuing contact of the child or children with grandparents when a parent is deceased, divorced or separated.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5301. Section 5313(a) *115addresses when grandparents may petition for visitation and/or partial custody of grandchildren.