WHEREAS, Plaintiff Francis 3
[…] In light of the settled legal effect of in loco parentis status, it seems unlikely in the extreme that the General Assembly intended that persons with a legal relationship “exactly the same” as that of a parent to a child would be deemed to have no legally cognizable relationship with the offspring of that child.
We note that appellant’s concerns with the potential effects of this conclusion, that is, opening the floodgates to petitions *117from potentially innumerable caretakers with no biological or adoptive relationship to the in loco parentis child, is vastly overstated. Section 5313(a) standing is specifically limited to those grandparents seeking visitation with a grandchild who “has resided with his grandparents or great-grandparents for a period of 12 months or more and is subsequently removed from the home by his parents.” Thus, it does not encompass every grandparent, much less every person who may seek to forward a claim for “in loco” grandparent status.