WHEREAS, Plaintiff Francis 3
[…] Id. at 922 (Saylor, J., joined by Castille, J., dissenting). It is worth noting that, since Francesca's biological father entered into a custody agreement with appellees conferring on them all legal and custodial rights vis-á-vis Francesca, appellees stood in loco parentis to Francesca under either test set forth in T.B.
. We are aware that R.M. v. Beater ex. rel. T.M., 565 Pa. 619, 777 A.2d 446 (2001), held that a grandparent has automatic standing, under subsection 5313(b), to petition for custody, while the language of subsection (a) specifically limits the ability of grandparents to petition for visitation to those circumstances in which "an unmarried child has resided with his grandparents or great-grandparents for a period of 12 months or more and is subsequently removed from the home by his parents." Baxter did not involve an in loco parentis issue.