The original contained more informa*1062tion than did the copy given to Hackard. The copy turned over to the FPPC was essentially identical to the original.
Expert examination of the original loan application revealed a number of material alterations both to the front and reverse sides. Different colored inks had been used in the changing of dates and certain initials had likewise been altered.1 Some of the writing on the face of the original and all of the notes on the back were in defendant’s handwriting.
Section 132 provides: “Every person who, upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or antedated, is guilty of a felony.”
The first count of the indictment alleges defendant violated section 132 by an “[offer] in evidence” to the FPPC of a loan application which defendant knew to be fraudulently altered and antedated.