(Gov. Code, § 81000 et seq.) The FPPC may “subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance and testimony, administer oaths and affirmations, take evidence and require by subpoena the production of any books, papers, records or other items material to the performance of the Commission’s duties or exercise of its powers.” (Gov. Code, § 83118.) The “duties” and “powers” of the Commission of course include investigation of “possible violations” of the Political Reform Act. (Gov. Code, § 83115.)
Government Code section 83119 provides the FPPC “may refuse to excuse any person from testifying, or from producing books, records, correspondence, documents or other evidence in obedience to the subpoena of the [FPPC] notwithstanding an objection that the testimony or evidence required” may “tend to incriminate” the person subpoenaed. Government Code section 83119 further confers transactional immunity on those whose testimony is so compelled.