In the course of the FPPC investigation, evidence was discovered suggesting that Tsakopoulos was the true source of approximately $256,000 in loans made to Bryan ostensibly by defendant’s loan brokerage firm. On the basis of this information, the FPPC amended a civil complaint filed against Bryan to include two charges of conflict of interest resulting from Bryan’s supervisorial votes on land use matters involving property in which Tsakopoulos had an interest.
Section 134 provides: “Every person guilty of preparing any false or antedated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony.”
The loan application was manifestly relevant to both the FPPC investigation and the civil judgment enforcement proceedings and defendant makes no claim to the contrary.