(Post, at p. 1076.)
At the time Hackard served the subpoena duces tecum, the applicable law concerning enforcement of judgments was found in title IX, “Execution of Judgment in Civil Actions” (former Code Civ. Proc., § 681 et seq.). Effective July 1, 1983, the former procedure was replaced with the new “Enforcement of Judgments Law.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 680.010 et seq.; Stats. 1982, ch. 1364, § 2, p. 5070; § 3, p. 5236.) Our discussion focuses on the law in effect at the time of service of the subpoena duces tecum, although a similar analysis would obtain under the new procedure.
Section 135 states: “Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, *1067inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Defendant expressly disavows any challenge to section 132 as being insufficiently definite to satisfy the due process requirement that a criminal statute give adequate notice of the conduct required to avoid its penalties. (See People v.