One who in response to an FPPC subpoena knowingly submits fraudulently altered or antedated documents in such an investigation, “offers in evidence” the documents so tendered within the meaning of section 132.4
We further conclude that within the meaning of section 132 defendant “[offered] in evidence” the documents provided Hackard pursuant to the subpoena and subsequent informal agreement in the civil judgment enforcement proceeding involving Whitworth Estates Corporation (hereafter Whitworth).
Code of Civil Procedure section 1985 defines a subpoena as “[a] writ or order directed to a person and requiring his attendance at a particular time and place to testify as a witness. It may also require him to bring with him any books, documents, or other things under his control which he is bound by law to produce in evidence.” (Italics added.) Defendant does not claim that the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum is not legally authorized in a proceeding under the statutory provisions to enforce a judgment. (Former Code Civ. Proc., § 681 et seq.; present § 680.010 et seq.)5