I dissent.
[…] The language adopted is that of the New York Penal Code, §§ 165 to 170, inclusive.” (See Deering’s Ann. Pen. Code (1985 ed.) § 132 et seq., p. 223; see also People v. Newton (1963) 222 Cal.App.2d 187, 189-190 [34 Cal.Rptr. 888].) The several statutes in this chapter created crimes for “acts interfering with the administration of justice.” {Id., at p. 189.) Like the New York model, section 132 dealt with “Offering false evidence” and condemned every person who knowingly “offers in evidence, as genuine and true” any forged document in “any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law.” (§ 132, enacted 1872.) Section 133 dealt with “Deceiving a witness” and provided that every person who “makes or exhibits” any false statement to a witness with intent to affect his testimony in “any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law” was guilty of a