Opinion by
[…] Id. (citing McGoodwin, 115 S.W.2d at 635).
Here, based on the evidence, the trial court could have reasonably concluded that Salinas perpetrated a falsehood by encouraging Timmerman to provide false information for the purpose of aiding Guevara to evade arrest or prosecution. Under the former law, this evidence would be sufficient to make Salinas an accomplice witness. We conclude that it is also sufficient to make Salinas culpable under section 38.05. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.05(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.2008) (stating that a person commits the offense of hindering apprehension or prosecution “if, with intent to hinder the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense” she “provides or aids in providing the other with any means of avoiding arrest or effecting escape”).
Now, we must consider whether Salinas’s statements to Timmerman were in furtherance of the conspiracy to hinder Guevara’s apprehension.