Opinion by
[…] Thus, Guevara contends that Salinas’s statements, made after Velia’s murder, were not made during the course of a conspiracy. Additionally, Guevara argues that Salinas’s statements were not made in furtherance of any conspiracy “because they involved Salinas’s efforts to establish an alibi for herself.” In response, the State argues that Salinas’s statements were not related to the conspiracy to murder Velia, but were made during the conspiracy to hinder Guevara’s apprehension and furthered the objectives of that conspiracy.
Section 38.05(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of hindering apprehension or prosecution “if, with intent to hinder the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense,” she “provides or aids in providing the other with any means of avoiding arrest or effecting escape.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.05(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.2008). The State argues that Salinas and Guevara conspired to hinder Guevara’s apprehension.
*362The evidence shows that the day of Ve-lia’s murder, Guevara told the police in a written statement that he had lent Salinas his .22-caliber revolver.