Opinion by
[…] Middleton v. State, 125 S.W.3d 450, 453 (Tex.Crim.App.2003). The degree of harm necessary for reversal depends on whether the appellant preserved the error. Id. (quoting Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 171 (Tex.Crim.App.1996)); see Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. Thus, we review alleged charge error by considering (1) whether error existed in the charge; and (2) whether sufficient harm resulted from the error to compel reversal. See Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 60 & n. 5 (Tex.Crim.App.1998).
A person is criminally responsible as a party to the offense pursuant to section 7.01 of the Penal Code if he commits an offense “by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) (Vernon 2003). And, pursuant to section 7.01, “[e]ach party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.” Id. § 7.01(b). Section 7.01 also abolished “[a]ll traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals,” providing instead that “each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.” Id. § 7.01(c).