People v. Hermiz
[…] Thus, having determined that it is necessary to a proper determination of the case, that justice so requires, and having allowed defendants the opportunity to file supplemental briefs addressing the issue, we exercise our discretion pursuant to MCR 7.316(A)(3) and consider the question whether the statute applies to conspiracy charges.

in

MCL 333.7409; MSA 14.15(7409) provides:

*78If a violation of this article is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state.

The reference to “this article” in the statute is a reference to article 7 of the Public Health Code, which is the Controlled Substances Act. However, the conspiracy statute is found in chapter 24 of the Penal Code and not in article 7 of the Public Health Code.