People v. Hermiz
[…] Denio concluded that the term “penalty” encompassed the consecutive sentencing provisions of the Controlled Substances Act. The language of MCL 333.7409; MSA 14.15(7409), in contrast, does not link the statutes. Therefore, MCL 333.7409; MSA 14.15(7409) simply does not include the conspiracy statute within its scope.

Our holding is also supported by the decision of the North Dakota Supreme Court in State v Meyer, 356 NW2d 149 (ND, 1984). North Dakota has a statute similar to MCL 333.7409; MSA 14.15(7409) that provides:

If a violation of this chapter is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state. [ND Cent Code, § 19-03.1-28.]

In North Dakota, conspiracy is an offense under a different chapter than the chapter cited in the statute.