delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 111M, pars. 1023— 1025). The direct petition is authorized by titles VII and XI of the Environmental Protection Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. HIM, pars. 1029, 1041). The petition was brought by 22 companies that operate forging facilities within the State of Illinois, 9 of which are physically located within the boundaries of this Appellate district. This mixture of petitioners raises an interesting question which has not been argued or briefed by the parties. Section 41 of the Environmental Protection Act provides that:
“* ° ° review shall be afforded directly in the Appellate court for the District in which the cause of action arose ° * (Emphasis added.)
Regarding the declaratory review of a PCB regulation which has not yet been enforced, it is unclear exactly where the cause of action is deemed to have arisen.