Mincks Agri Center, Inc. v. Bell Farms, Inc.
[…] Contracts for the sale of grain are governed by article 2 of the Iowa Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), Iowa Code chapter 554. S & S, Inc., 478 N.W.2d at 860; Nora Springs, 247 N.W.2d at 747. Pertinent here are sections 554.2609 and 554.2610. Read together, these sections address the precise concerns at issue here: the action required once insecurity develops in connection with future performance under a contract, and the remedies available upon repudiation by one of the parties.

Section 554.2609 states:

1. A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until that party receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which that party has not already received the agreed return.
2. Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered *282shall be determined according to commercial standards.
4. After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.

Although section 554.2609 suggests that a demand for security be in writing, sufficiently egregious conduct by the offending party may justify dispensing with the need to make a written demand for assurances.