Ethyl Corp. v. Adams
[…] Ethyl Corp. v. Adams

POMEROY, Justice,

dissenting (WER-NICK, J., joining in the dissent).

I respectfully dissent both as to the conclusion reached by the majority and the reasoning by which such conclusion was reached.

The majority opinion concludes that Ethyl Corporation is not entitled to a certificate from the Board of Environmental Protection, which certificate is prerequisite to a tax exemption under the provisions of 36 M.R.S.A. § 656(l)(E)(i) and 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(29).

There is statutory direction given the Board of Environmental Protection to issue the requisite certificate to an applicant who demonstrates that it has purchased and installed a water pollution control facility, i. e.,

“appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial waste”.

The majority opinion reasons that the Board acted correctly when it denied the tax exemption certificate to Ethyl Corporation. It concedes the Board held no hearing, nor did it record any reason for the denial of the exemption certificate.