Commonwealth v. Poindexter
[…] “. . . the following words and phrases, when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates other*572wise, the meanings given to them in this section: ‘Element of an offense’ Such conduct or such attendant circumstances or such a result of conduct as: . . . (3) negatives an excuse or justification for such conduct; . . . ‘Material element of an offense’ An element that does not relate exclusively to the statute of limitations, jurisdiction, venue or to any other matter similarly unconnected with: . (2) the existence of a justification or excuse for such conduct. . . . ” Section 302(a)5 states that: “. . .a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law may require, with respect to each material element of the offense.” (Emphasis supplied) Therefore, appellant is not guilty of violating § 6108 unless the Commonwealth establishes that he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently with respect to each material element of the offense, as defined by section 103, prohibited by § 6108.