Commonwealth v. Poindexter
[…] Williams, 237 Pa.Super. 91, 346 A.2d 308 (1975),3 that absence of a license is a material element of the offense prohibited by § 6108. The Commonwealth has the burden of proving every essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970). Because the Commonwealth did not produce evidence of the absence of a license, it has failed to sustain its burden of proof under § 6108. Accordingly, appellant’s judgment of sentence for violation of § 6108 should be arrested and appellant should be discharged.

Section 103 of the Crimes Code,4 in pertinent part: “. . . the following words and phrases, when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates other*572wise, the meanings given to them in this section: ‘Element of an offense’ Such conduct or such attendant circumstances or such a result of conduct as: . . . (3) negatives an excuse or justification for such conduct; . . . ‘Material element of an offense’ An element that does not relate exclusively to the statute of limitations, jurisdiction, venue or to any other matter similarly unconnected with: . (2) the existence of a justification or excuse for such conduct. . . . ” Section 302(a)5 states that: “. . .a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law may require, with respect to each material element of the offense.”