Willow Creek Ranch, L.L.C. v. Town of Shelby
[…] Wisconsin Admin. Code NR § 16.02 contains essentially the same language as Wis. Stat. § 29.574 and states in relevant part:

(1) Application. This section applies to all game farms as provided in s. 29.867, Stats., including. . .shooting game farms. . . . The owner or lessee. . .shall have the right upon complying with this section to establish, operate and maintain a game bird and animal farm....

Chapter 29 of the Wisconsin Statutes was renumbered and revised by 1997 Wis. Act 248. The former § 29.574 has been renumbered as § 29.867. This change does not affect our analysis.

Wisconsin Stat. § 29.425(3)(c) states in relevant part:

The governing body of any county, city, village or town may, by ordinance, prohibit the sale of any live game animal or fur-bearing animal.

Wisconsin Stat. § 29.01(6) defines "[g]ame animals" as including "deer, moose, elk, bear, rabbits, squirrels, fox and raccoon."