Kang v. State
[…] State, 278 Md. 103, 118, 361 A.2d 113, 121 (1976). We reiterated that encouragement in Hall, in light of our recognition 'that the cold record before us does not reflect a defendant’s demeanor, tone, facial expressions, gestures, or other indicia which, to a trial judge, may be indicative of a knowing and voluntary waiver of the jury trial right.' ”

Id. at 183-84, 582 A.2d at 510.

. Md.Code (1957, 2001 Repl.Vol., 2005 Supp.), Criminal Procedure Article § 1-202 provides, as relevant:

" § 1-202. Interpreters lor criminal proceedings.
“(a) When appointment required.—The court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to help a defendant in a criminal proceeding throughout any criminal proceeding when the defendant is:
"(1) deaf; or
“(2) cannot readily understand or communicate the English language and cannot understand a charge made against the defendant or help present the defense.”