delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] The circuit court of Woodford County sentenced defendant to 10 years’ imprisonment. Defendant filed a motion to reconsider sentence, which the court denied. A divided appellate court affirmed defendant’s conviction and sentence. No. 4 — 04—0932 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23). This court allowed defendant’s petition for leave to appeal. 210 Ill. 2d R. 315. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the judgment of the appellate court.
BACKGROUND
The indictment alleged three violations of section 12—14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12—14.1(a)(1) (West 2002)). Section 12— 14.1(a)(1) provides: “(a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if: (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed.” According to counts I and III of the indictment, defendant twice placed his finger in D.R.’s vagina — once on October 31, 2002, and again on March 15, 2003. Count II of the indictment alleged that, sometime between October 31, 2002, and January 1, 2003, defendant placed his penis in D.R.’s