Hobza v. Seedorff Masonry, Inc.
[…] Consolidated Freightways, 234 Neb. 410, 413, 451 N.W.2d 278, 282 (1990) (“claimant is not entitled to compensation for temporary total disability after he has achieved maximum medical healing”). See, also, Bindrum v. Foote & Davies, 235 Neb. 903, 457 N.W.2d 828 (1990); § 48-121(3) (“compensation for temporary disability shall cease as soon as the extent of the permanent disability is ascertainable”).

By deeming the date Hobza was injured as the date Hobza’s employer should have paid Hobza permanent disability benefits, the majority, incorrectly in my view, causes Hobza to receive temporary disability benefits interspersed with permanent disability benefits.