Burke v. Bennett
[…] The majority’s analysis also ignores Indiana’s statutory scheme on posLelection challenges. Assuming, without deciding, that Bennett was ineligible, I would hold based on the undisputed evidence that Burke has failed to state a successful claim against Bennett and has no grounds to upset the election.

Burke’s action against Bennett is governed by Indiana Code Chapter 3-12-8, which describes the post-election contest procedures for elections to local offices. Most relevant here are Sections 1, 2, and 17 of that Chapter. Indiana Code Section 3-12-8-l(b) and Section 3-12-8-2(1) give Burke standing to challenge Bennett’s eligibility in a post-election setting. And Indiana Code Section 3-12-8-17(c) describes the remedy available to Burke upon a successful challenge: “After hearing and determining a petition alleging that a candidate is ineligible, the court shall declare as elected or nominated the qualified candidate who received the highest number of votes and render judgment accordingly.” However, after acknowledging that “Burke does not have a right to the office of mayor of Terre Haute under Ind.Code § 3-12-8-17 based upon *532the holding in Oviatt,” Op. at 530, the majority nonetheless nullifies the election and concludes that Burke is entitled to other relief.