Johnson v. City of Pacifica
[…] The prosecutor’s immunity established by Government Code section 821.6 (see fn. 2, above) deals more specifically with the situation alleged by plaintiff. Plaintiff contends that this immunity is enjoyed only by district attorneys and other “legally trained personnel.” But a literal application of the language of the enactment establishes immunity on the part of these officers. They are “employees of a public entity” and hence are, by definition (§ 811.4), public employees within the meaning of section 821.6. Plaintiff points out that Government Code section 26501 makes it the duty of the district attorney to “institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public offenses ...” and argues that police officers therefore cannot come within the immunity created by section 821.6. But section 26501 contains no suggestion that its use of the word, “institute,” represents any exclusive intent. A dictionary definition of the word (Webster’s New Internat. Dict.