We conclude that defendant’s uncoun-seled statement should have been suppressed, and we therefore reverse and remand.
[…] I. Defendant’s Uncounseled Inculpa-tory Statement.
Defendant challenges the validity of his waiver of the right to counsel on statutory rather than constitutional grounds. Iowa’s Juvenile Code implements and goes beyond the constitutional right to counsel provided for juveniles by explaining the stages of proceedings when a child may be represented, the effect of denial of the right to counsel on statements offered in evidence, and the specific methods by which police officers may obtain a waiver of the child’s right to counsel. Iowa Code section 232.11(l)(a) provides in part:
A child shall have the right to be represented by counsel... [fjrom the time the child is taken into custody for any alleged delinquent act that constitutes a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony under the Iowa criminal code, and during any questioning thereafter by a peace officer or probation officer.
Iowa Code section 232.45(9) provides that statements made by the child while in custody are admissible in evidence in subsequent criminal proceedings “provided that the statements were made with the advice of the child’s counsel or after waiver of the child’s right to counsel.”