We conclude that defendant’s uncoun-seled statement should have been suppressed, and we therefore reverse and remand.
[…] The statute thereby adopts a per se exclusionary rule when a child has not effectively waived its right to counsel. In the Interest of J.A.N., 346 N.W.2d 495, 498 (Iowa 1984); State v. Aldape, 307 N.W.2d 32, 35 (Iowa 1981) (dictum).
In this case defendant stakes his challenge to the validity of his waiver of counsel on Iowa Code section 232.11(2), which provides in pertinent part:
The child’s right to be represented by counsel under subsection 1, paragraph *242“a" shall not be waived by a child less than sixteen years of age without the written consent of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.