Materials or equipment were supplied by plaintiff or Radomski and not by DSS. Plaintiff held herself out to the public as a babysitter, a job customarily performed in the capacity of a contractor, and plaintiff could and did perform the same service for others. We agree with the board’s conclusion that "defendant took permissible advantage of the act and structured its relationship with plaintiff to avoid liability to her under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act”.
Ill
Plaintiff alternatively argues that DSS is liable as a statutory principal. MCL 418.171; MSA 17.237(171) provides in relevant part:
"If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal, contracts with any other person,, in this section referred to as the contractor, who is not subject to this act or who has not complied with the provisions of section 611, and who does not become subject to this act or comply with the provisions of section 611 prior to the date of the injury or death for which claim is made for the execution by or under the contractor of the whole or any part of any work undertaken by the principal, the principal shall be liable to pay to any workman employed in the execution of the work any compensation under this act which he would have been liable to pay if that workman had been immediately employed by him.”