Cunningham v. Citizens Insurance Co. of America
[…] In Allen, supra, p 80, this Court accepted this proposition, when it held:

"Dodds and Kendall contend that the trial judge erred in denying their motions asserting that under MCL 500.3220; MSA 24.13220 State Farm could not cancel its insurance policy with Allen. This statute, restricting an insurer’s power to cancel a policy of insurance, does not limit the court’s power to declare a policy inoperative because of fraud or forgery.”3

Moreover, we believe that MCL 500.3224; MSA *48024.13224 impliedly recognizes the continuing vitality of common-law rescission. Subsection 1 of § 3224 states that "[failure to disclose the cancellation by any insured upon any application for insurance shall not be grounds to deny coverage on the basis of fraud by an insurer who may have accepted the risk thereafter”. The very fact that the Legislature specifically provided that this type of misrepresentation does not permit the insurer to deny coverage impliedly recognizes that other fraudulent statements or misrepresentations do permit the insurer to rescind the coverage, that is, "to deny coverage”.