Other portions of the Insurance Code also indicate that rescission ab initio is not a remedy available to insurers under the compulsory insurance scheme of this state.
Examination of the portions of the Insurance Code dealing with termination of insurance coverage indicates that the statutes were drafted in such a manner as to prohibit an insurer from terminating personal injury protection prior to giving prospective notice to its insured. MCL 500.3220; MSA 24.13220 states as follows:
"Sec. 3220. Subject to the following provisions no insurer licensed to write automobile liability coverage, after a policy has been in effect 55 days or if the policy is a renewal, effective immediately, shall cancel a policy of automobile liability insurance except for any 1 or more of the following reasons:
"(a) That during the 55 days following the date of original issue thereof the risk is unacceptable to the insurer.