Baker v. Daves
[…] [Attorney for Eleanor Daves] : The daughter has agreed to sell her interest in the property as well as the life estate of the two parties.
Tommy J. Daves: I heard the agreement.
Eleanor J. Daves: I heard the agreement.

For her first point of appeal, appellant contends that she never agreed to sell the property, and that “even if some of the parties thought there was an agreement to sell the land, it cannot be enforced since it was not in writing.” Under the facts of this case, we find merit in appellant’s argument.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-59-101 (Repl. 2001) provides in pertinent part:

Contracts, agreements, or promises required to be in writing.
(a) Unless the agreement, promise, or contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, upon which an action is brought is made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or signed by some other person properly authorized by the person sought to be charged, no action shall be brought to charge any:
(4) Person upon any contract for the sale oflands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them[.]

(Emphasis added.)

Here, the record does not reveal any writing signed by appellant, or by any other person properly authorized by her, to sell the property in question.