Nemec v. Deering
[…] It is not for this court to determine whether or not Deering was negligent in his representation of Nemec but only to determine if there were genuine issues of material fact which should have been determined in a trial. We find that there are such issues and that it was improper to grant summary judgment. The judgment of the trial court is therefore reversed.

POSHEIM, C.J., and MORGAN and HENDERSON, JJ„ concur. WOLLMAN, J., dissents. RAMYNKE, Circuit Judge, sitting for( DUNN, J., disqualified.

SDCL 53-4-9 provides:

Mistake of fact is a mistake not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake and consisting in: (1) An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact, past or present, material to the contract;