People Ex Rel. Van De Kamp v. American Art Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Nature of Appeal

This appeal by the district attorney followed. The district attorney emphasizes at the outset that the case at bench does not involve obscenity. We are required, therefore, to consider it in the context that the publishing activity at the Lassen Street building is constitutionally protected.

Red Light A batement Law

Penal Code section 11225 states: “Every building or place used for the purpose of. . . lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every building or place in . ¡ . which acts of . . . lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, are held to occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated and prevented, whether it is a public or private nuisance.” The section is worded to define as a nuisance places “used for the purpose of prostitution” as well as places where “acts of prostitution” occur. Hence, premises where acts of prostitution are arranged to be consummated elsewhere are subject to abatement under the law. (People v.