We have again granted leave to appeal. 403 Mich 801 (1978).
[…] Overall Rate 10.00 %
Tax Rate 2.23
Capitalization Rate 12.23 %
Value estimate by income approach:
$169,930 _ $1,389,452
.1223
1975
Gross Income $241,339 (at $2.25/sq. ft.)
Vacancy & Credit Loss -12,067 (5%)
Effective Gross Income 229,272
Expenses -41,400
Net Income $187,872
Overall Rate 10.50 %
Tax Rate 2.25
Capitalization Rate 12.75 %
Value estimate by income approach:
$187’872 = $1,473,506
.1275
The Tax Tribunal made findings of fact that the actual rental income per square foot under the long-term lease was $1.30 and $1.60 for the years 1971 and 1975, respectively.
Const 1963, art 9, § 3, provides, in part, as follows:
“The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed * *
Pursuant to this constitutional grant of authority, the Legislature enacted MCL 211.27; MSA 7.27, which has been set forth and discussed at length above.