dissenting.
[…] Walker, 170 Neb. 891, 104 N.W.2d 479 (1960). I find nothing in the open meetings law or the evidence in this case which justifies the conclusion reached by the majority. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1413 (Reissue 1976) provides that “[a]ny action taken on any question or motion duly moved and seconded shall be by roll call vote of the public body in open session, and the record shall state how each member voted, or if the member was absent or not voting.” (Emphasis supplied.) This obviously means the entire record and not just any single line in the record.
Likewise, § 84-1414 provides: “Any motion, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance. or formal action of a public body made or taken in violation of . . . shall be declared void by the district court.” (Emphasis supplied.) The act which will result in a declaration of invalidity is the failure to make or take the vote in accordance with the statute, not, as suggested by the *80majority, the failure to record the vote.