I dissent.
[…] Before proceeding to a more fundamental quarrel with the constitutional authorities relied upon by the majority, it is necessary to dispose of the possibility that the recognition here sought would run afoul of the California Constitution. Without attempting to weave an argument that the provisions of the California Constitution, if deemed to forbid what is sought, would be void under the United States Constitution, a good case can be made that the activity which plaintiffs want recognized is not prohibited by the California Constitution.
Article XVI, section 5 of the California Constitution, formerly article XIII, section 24,* *5 provides in pertinent part, “Neither the Legislature, nor any county, ... or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an *28•appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose ... This section has been characterized by the Attorney General of California as “the definitive statement of the principle of government impartiality in the field of religion.”