dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Although I agree with the majority’s conclusion that limitations does not bar Hugh F. Vanasek’s legal malpractice cause of action, I cannot agree that his Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA) claims, like his malpractice claim, were tolled until final judgment in or other resolution of the underlying proceeding. Consequently, I dissent to that portion of the majority’s opinion and would overrule appellant’s fourth point of error as it relates to his DTPA claims.
The Texas Legislature has specified when a plaintiff must commence his DTPA action. See Tex.Civ.PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 17.565 (Vernon 1987). Under section 17.565, a DTPA action “must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or prae-*16tice.” Id. The legislature included the discovery rule within section 17.565. See id.; Willis v. Maverick, 760 S.W.2d 642, 647 (Tex.1988); Hall v. Stephenson, 919 S.W.2d 454, 468 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1996, writ denied).