Young and Thomas appeal to this Co
[…] As noted supra, the aggravating circumstance specified in KRS 532.025(2)(a)4 is that “[t]he offender committed the offense of murder for himself or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit.” Thus, the General Assembly adopted verbatim subsection (b)(4) of the Georgia statute12 but added the additional clause “or for other profit,” which it retained from the “for profit or hire” language of the 1974 version of KRS 507.020(2).