State v. Eidahl
[…] The driver of any vehicle upon a highway 1 before starting, stopping, or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety and if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement shall give a clearly audible signal by sounding the horn, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement shall give a signal as required in § 32-26-23 plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle of the intention to make such movement. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor, (emphasis and footnote added).

SDCL 32-26-23 provides in pertinent part: “[t]he signal required in § 32-26-22 shall be given either by means of the hand and arm in the manner specified in § 32-26-24, or by an approved mechanical or electrical signal device ...”