State v. Eidahl
[…] Eidahl renewed her motion to dismiss on the basis of the unlawful stop issue and, on July 7, 1992, the circuit court entered its order once again dismissing the complaint and information. State now appeals the dismissal as a matter of right under SDCL 23A-32-4.

ISSUE

WHETHER THE CIRCUIT COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING THE INFORMATION FILED AGAINST EIDAHL?

SDCL 32-14-3 provides in pertinent part: “[ljocal authorities ... shall have no power or authority ... to enact or enforce any rule or regulation contrary to the provisions of chapters ... 32-24 to 32-34, inclusive .... ”

SDCL 32-26-22 provides:

The driver of any vehicle upon a highway 1 before starting, stopping, or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety and if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement shall give a clearly audible signal by sounding the horn, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement shall give a signal as required in § 32-26-23 plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle of the intention to make such movement. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor, (emphasis and footnote added).

SDCL 32-26-23 provides in pertinent part: “[t]he signal required in § 32-26-22 shall be given either by means of the hand and arm in the manner specified in § 32-26-24, or by an approved mechanical or electrical signal device ...”