(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
The trial court properly instructed on the current law and I vote to affirm.
Prior to 1989, SDCL 22-32-3 provided:
Any person who enters or remains in an occupied structure with intent to commit any crime therein under circumstances not amounting to first degree burglary, is guilty of second degree burglary. Second degree burglary is a Class 3 felony.
After this court’s decision in In re TJ.E., 426 N.W.2d 23 (S.D.1988) interpreting the word “remains” within the context of those facts * to mean “unlawfully remains,” the legislature amended SDCL 22-32-3 to provide as follows: