Commonwealth v. Zone Book, Inc.
[…] Section 281, inserted by St. 1974, c. 430, §8, says that “[t]he procedures set forth in... shall be a condition precedent to the institution of any proceedings pursuant to ...[§§ 29 or 30] for dissemination of obscene books.” When that section is read in conjunction with § 28H, it is clear that the condition precedent to the commencement of the I 29 or § 30 type case is that the in rem complaint under §§ 28C, 28D, 28E, 28G, 28H be filed, and not that it shall be completed. Section 28H, as appearing in St. 1974, c. 430, § 8, makes this clear by providing that in a prosecution under § 29 for an offense committed after the “filing” of the § 28C proceeding, “the fact of such filing and the action of the court or jury thereon, if any, shall be admissible in evidence.” Section 28H then provides (a) that if the alleged criminal offense occurred after a final decree has been entered “against the book” and the book is obscene the defendant is conclusively presumed to have known that the book was obscene, (b) that if the final decree had been entered “in favor of