Wymer v. JH Properties, Inc.
[…] KRS 342.700(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and the other person for damages, but he shall not collect from both.... If compensation is awarded under this chapter, the employer ... having paid the compensation or having become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee’s legal fees and expenses. (Emphasis added.)

Read together, these two statutes have been held to preclude application of the so-called “dual capacity” doctrine in Kentucky. Borman v. Interlake, Inc., Ky. App., 623 S.W.2d 912 (1981).