Wymer v. JH Properties, Inc.
[…] This offer was premised upon a written opinion from Dr. Loeb that Wymer’s permanent disability rating would be in the range of 15% to 20% to the body as a whole. The record does not reflect whether the claim was ever settled.

On June 14, 1995, Wymer sued Novosel in tort for the injuries allegedly inflicted by him in August 1994. She also sued Novosel’s (and her) employer, Jewish, for vicarious liability.

KRS 342.690(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death.... The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such employer’s carrier and to all employees, officers or directors of such employer or carrier.... (Emphasis added.)

KRS 342.700(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and the other person for damages, but he shall not collect from both.... If compensation is awarded under this chapter, the employer ... having paid the compensation or having become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee’s legal fees and expenses. (Emphasis added.)

Read together, these two statutes have been held to preclude application of the so-called “dual capacity” doctrine in Kentucky. Borman v. Interlake, Inc., Ky. App., 623 S.W.2d 912 (1981).