Wymer v. JH Properties, Inc.
[…] LaSantos, 307 Ky. 866, 212 S.W.2d 530 (1948), wherein the employee sustained a hip fracture when he fell out of a hospital bed while being treated for work-related injuries.

[I]f the hip fracture was not sustained in the fall from the hoist car, it occurred during treatment in such a manner as to constitute in effect an aggravation of the original injuries.... Clearly, if this was a subsequent fracture, it resulted from his medical treatment as an aggravation of his initial injuries. In such cases, the ultimate disability should be compensa-ble.

Id., 212 S.W.2d at 532.

Finally, KRS 342.020(7) (formerly (3)) provides:

No action shall be brought against any employer subject to this chapter by any person to recover damages for malpractice or improper treatment received by any employee from any physician, hospital, or attendant thereof.

As pointed out in Slice, supra: