RMP RENTALS v. Metroplex, Inc.
[…] Subsequently, the trial court entered judgment on behalf of the appellees in the amounts sought on their liens, subject to the superior priority of Red River Bank on its construction-money mortgage in the sum of $1,279,028.41. Further, the court awarded each of the appellees prejudgment interest, $6,000 in attorney fees, all costs, and ordered foreclosure on the property. In granting the judgment, the trial court relied on § 18-44-127(a), which provides that “the court shall ascertain by a fair trial, in the usual way, the amount of the indebtedness for which the lien is prosecuted and may render judgment therefor in any sum not exceeding the amount claimed in the demand filed with the lien, together with interest and costs.” The court found that it would be neither fair nor reasonable to require the subcontractors seeking to proceed on a materialmen’s lien under Arkansas law on property located in Arkansas to first litigate the amount of the claim in Louisiana, and then come back to an Arkansas court for execution