I would strike down on grounds of equal protection the portion of Civil Code section 1916.1 which extends the usury exemption to any transactions not within the scope of a real estate broker’s license. In this society, consumers must be protected from greed.
Accordingly, I would conclude that as a matter of law, the instant loan transaction was not exempt from the usury provision.
Appellants’ petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied November 21, 1984. Bird, C. J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.
See section 2 of the 1983 Legislation quoted on page 1098, ante, at footnote 5 of the majority opinion.
Fraud can be either actual or constructive. Civil Code section 1572 provides in relevant part: “Actual fraud, . . . consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: [f] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [^i] . . . H] 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; [|] 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or [fl 5. Any other act fitted to deceive.”