Civil Code section 1572 provides in relevant part: “Actual fraud, . . . consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: [f] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [^i] . . . H] 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; [|] 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or [fl 5. Any other act fitted to deceive.”
Civil Code section 1573 in relevant part provides: “Constructive fraud consists: [f] 1. In any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, . . . [|] 2. In any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.”