In Re District Justice Scott
[…] The JIRB has alleged that by virtue of the two convictions, the Respondent is subject to automatic forfeiture of his judicial office pursuant to Article V, Section 18(i) of the Pennsylvania Constitution because he was convicted of “misbehavior in office by a court.” The term “misbehavior in office by a court” appears in Article V, Section 18(i) which provides:

*209A justice, judge or justice of the peace convicted of misbehavior in office by a court, disbarred as a member of the bar of the Supreme Court or removed under this section eighteen shall forfeit automatically his judicial office and thereafter be ineligible for judicial office.

Pursuant to Article V, Section 18, the task of finally determining whether a justice of the peace should be disciplined and, if so, the extent of the discipline and its consequences has been entrusted to this Court. Judicial Inquiry and Review Board v. Snyder, 514 Pa. 142, 523 A.2d 294 (1987). Therefore, we must examine the record to determine whether suspension, removal, discipline, or compulsory retirement is warranted.

At the outset, we must clarify the misconception that may arise from the allegation of the JIRB that automatic forfeiture of office has occurred because the Respondent has been convicted of “misbehavior in office by a court”. “Misbehavior in office” is not a temporal concept. “Misbehavior in office” is a separate ground for forfeiture that was intended to encompass only those convictions for crimes involving misuse of the judicial office.