(dissenting).
[…] Before he could return home to Minnesota, he was served with two warrants from Pennington County and taken into custody. While in custody, he gave incriminating statements to another prison inmate.
SDCL 23A-14r-22 provides:
If a witness comes into this state in obedience to a summons directing him to attend and testify in this state he shall not while in this state pursuant to such summons be subject to arrest or the service of civil or criminal process in connection with matters which arose before his entrance into this state under the summons.
(Emphasis added). SDCL 23A-14-14 defines the terms used in SDCL 23A-14-22. “Summons” is a “summons, subpoena, order or other notice requiring the appearance of a witness.” SDCL 23A-14-14 (emphasis added). New was immune from the service of criminal process because he was in South Dakota in obedience to a subpoena directing him to appear and testify in the White Horse trial. SDCL 23A-14-22.