We further conclude that the department of corrections may exercise control over the newspaper as set forth in the regulations and as discussed above on the grounds that the censorship provides for the reasonable security of the institution as well as reasonable protection of the public and serves valid penological objectives. (Pen. Code, § 2600; Bailey v. Loggins, supra, 32 Cal.3d 907.)
The petition for a writ of habeas corpus is denied.
Panelli, J., concurred.
Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.
Penal Code section 2600 provides: “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may, during any such period of confinement, be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution in which he is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public.”
The court in Procunier v. Martinez also involved a facial challenge to regulations.