State Ex Rel. Jones v. Division Administrator, State, Division of Hearings & Appeals
[…] The restriction imposed on the division is that it shall begin the hearing within fifty calendar days after the person is detained in the county jail. "The department may request the division to extend this deadline by not more than 10 additional calendar days, upon notice to the probationer or parolee, the sheriff [or jailor], and the division. The division may grant the request." Section 302.335(2)(b), STATS. Again, the legislature has prescribed how the hearing time may be extended.

The final restriction is on the sheriff or jailor. Section 302.335(3), STATS., provides: "If there is a failure to begin a hearing within the time requirements under sub. (2), the sheriff... or other person in charge of a county facility shall notify the department at least 24 hours before releasing a probationer or parolee under this subsection." This provision is meaningless if the time limit is merely directory.