. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7301-7320.
. See note 6.
. Rule 68J4, which the Supreme Court used to establish the narrow certiorari rule for interest arbitration, no longer exists. Rule 68'¡i was repealed on or about July 1, 1972. No comparable rule presently exists in the Pennsylvania Appellate Rules.
. "Grievance procedure” is not a proper matter for collective bargaining under Act 111. Cheltenham, 8 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. at 364, 301 A.2d at 433.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(b) provides:
This subchapter shall apply to a collective bargaining agreement to arbitrate controversies between employers and employees or their respective representatives only where the arbitration pursuant to this subchapter is consistent with any statute regulating labor and management relations.
. Until the enactment of the Uniform Arbitration Act in 1980, a governmental body was without authority to enter into a grievance arbitration procedure; once it had the power to do so, so does an arbitration panel. See Chirico v.