Gardner, 406 Pa. 395, 178 A.2d 691 (1962), our Supreme Court held that if this Act required a municipality to be bound by the findings of an arbitration panel, such a requirement would be unconstitutional because it would attempt to delegate a nondelegatable function under Article III, Section 20 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. See also Harney v. Russo, 435 Pa. 183, 255 A.2d 560 (1969).
At the time of the decision in Erie Firefighters, Section 20, which was subsequently renumbered as Section 31, provided that “[t]he General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to *499make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatever.” Pa.Const. Art. Ill, former § 20.
In a response to the Erie Firefighters case, an amendment to Article III, Section 31 was presented to and passed by the electorate. Harney. As a result, a second sentence was added, providing in relevant part that: