In the present case, the Agreement between the State Police, a Commonwealth agency, and the Union provides for grievance arbitration. Consequently, the Agreement should fall within the scope of the UAA as provided by Section 7302(d). If the Agreement is covered under the UAA’s statutory arbitration procedures, Section 7302(d) then applies. This section provides that where a “person has been required by law to submit ... a controversy to arbitration pursuant to this subchapter; ... a court in reviewing ... [the] .. . award .. . shall modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury, the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(1) and (2). As stated by the Supreme Court in *506County of Centre v. Musser, 519 Pa. 380, 548 A.2d 1194 (1988), this scope of review is akin to the “essence test.”