Illinois Department of Healthcare & Family Services v. Warner
[…] The reasonableness of this interpretation is demonstrated by the legislature’s repeated instructions to DCFS to facilitate adoptive placements, and DCFS’s extensive efforts to adhere to the legislature’s commands. See 20 ILCS 505/5(r) (West 2006) (“The Department [DCFS] shall promulgate regulations encouraging all adoption agencies to voluntarily forward to the Department or its agent names and addresses of all persons who have applied for and have been approved for adoption of a hard-to-place or handicapped child and the names of such children who have not been placed for adoption. [A list of such persons] shall be made available, without charge, to every adoption agency in the State to assist the agencies in placing such children for adoption”); 20 ILCS 505/7.1 (West 2006) (“There is created the One Church One Child Advisory Board to advise the Department [DCFS] in the placement of children by encouraging black churches to help find permanent homes for black children waiting to be adopted”); http://www.state.il.us/dcfs/