In A. McD. v. Rosen, M.D., 423 Pa.Super. 304, 621 A.2d 128 (1993) the Superior Court said:
[…] Carns v. Yingling, M.D., 406 Pa.Super. 279, 282, 594 A.2d 337, 339 (1991). A summary judgment can properly be entered in favor of a defendant where plaintiffs cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations. Wible v. Apanowicz, 306 Pa.Super. 262, 452 A.2d 545 (1982); Washington v. Papa, 24 Chest. 334 (1976); Penn-Delco Union School District Authority v. M. & L. Construction Co., 60 [Pa.] D. & C.2d 226 (Del.Co.1972).
Id. 423 Pa.Super. at 307, 621 A.2d at 130.
The statute of limitations at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2) provides that “[a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another” must be commenced within two (2) years.