Defendant did not offer any evidence in support of his motion. The People called the arresting officer who testified to the following effect:
[…] The pertinent part of Penal Code section 825 is “The defendant must in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within two days after his arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays; provided, however, that when the two days prescribed herein expire at a time when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is not in session, such time shall be extended to include the duration of the next regular court session on the judicial day immediately following.”
Subdivision (a) of section 849 states: “When an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released, shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county in which the offense is triable, and a complaint stating the charge against the arrested person shall be laid before such magistrate.”
The record supports the finding that the delay in arraigning defendant was unnecessaiy. The People do not dispute this.