Tambrands, Inc. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] See supra note 2. In turn, multiplying Tambrands’ apportionable unitary business income by a higher apportionment ratio results in a greater percentage of that income that is attributed to and taxed by Maine. Tambrands’ position is that included in the denominators of the apportionment formula factors should be the same percentage of property, sales and payroll of each Foreign Affiliate as the percentage of net income that each Foreign Affiliate paid in dividends to Tambrands.

. 36 M.R.S.A. § 5211(17) makes provisions in cases when the formula does "not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this State” for the taxpayer to petition the Tax Assessor to include additional factors in the apportionment formula that “will fairly represent" that activity.