Tambrands, Inc. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] Moorman Mfg. Co. v. Bair, 437 U.S. 267, 278-80, 98 S.Ct. 2340, 2347, 57 L.Ed.2d 197 (1978); see Container Corp., 463 U.S. at 164, 103 S.Ct. at 2939. Rather, we remand for the assessor to include additional factors in the apportionment formula that will “fairly represent” Tambrands’ business activity, consistent with constitutional due process. See 36 M.R.S.A. § 5211(17).

The entry is:

Judgment vacated. Remanded to Superi- or Court for remand to the State Tax Assessor.

GLASSMAN, COLLINS and BRODY, JJ., concurring.

. 36 M.R.S.A. § 5102(10-A) defines a unitary business as "a business activity which is characterized by unity of ownership, functional integration, centralization of management and economies of scale.” Tambrands’ Foreign Affiliates carry out the same production as does its domestic divisions, and Tambrands’ home office performs the same functions for the Foreign Affiliates as it does for Tambrands’ domestic divisions.

.

[[Image here]]