Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Metropolitan Airports Commission
[…] Because rates charged to reliever-airport tenants do not cover the total operating *381costs of the reliever airports, revenues arising out of MSP operations are used to subsidize the costs of operating the reliever airports. Thus, appellant claimed that this deficiency results in tenants and users at MSP paying much higher rents and fees to subsidize operations of reliever airports.

To correct the situation, appellant sought a declaration in district court that Ordinance 87 is invalid because it does not comply with Minn.Stat. § 473.651. This statute requires that rental rates must be “established with due regard to the value of the property and improvements used and the expense of operation to the corporation.” Appellant argued that it is in direct competition with reliever-airport tenants, and that subsidization of reliever airports puts appellant at a “competitive disadvantage.” The district court determined that appellant did not exhaust the administrative remedy provided by Minn.