Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Metropolitan Airports Commission
[…] The corporation shall grant the petitioner a public hearing within 30 days after the filing of the petition.

Minn.Stat. 473.608, subd. 17(6). Because appellant filed a declaratory judgment action rather than filing a petition to commence its available administrative remedy under this statute, the essence of the appeal is that, given the concurrent applicability of Minn.Stat. 473.608, subd. 17(6), and Minn.Stat. 555.02, should the principal of exhaustion of remedies be applied to this litigation?

Appellant argues that even though Minn.Stat. § 473.608, subd. 17(6), provides an administrative remedy, appellant is not required to exhaust its administrative remedies because the statute is permissive rather than mandatory. The statute states that “[A]ny person substantially interested or affected in rights as to person or property by a rule, regulation or ordinance adopted by the corporation (respondent), may petition the corporation.... ” Minn.Stat. § 473.608, subd. 17(6) (emphasis added). Appellant argues that “may” is permissive and “shall” is mandatory, and thus the exhaustion of administrative remedies is not required under the statute.