(dissenting)
[…] (dissenting)
I respectfully dissent. The requirement of exhaustion is misapplied in this case for several reasons.
First, the Minnesota Administrative Procedures Act (MAPA) does not require such exhaustion. Minn.Stat. § 14.44 (2002). It provides:
The validity of any rule may be determined upon the petition for a declaratory judgment thereon, addressed to the court of appeals, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, *386interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner.... The declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, and whether or not the agency has commenced an action against the petitioner to enforce the rule. (Emphasis added.)
Although respondent Metropolitan Airport Commission (MAC) is not a state agency, it was created by the state legislature, it operates on a regional basis, and its rule-making prerogatives parallel those of a state agency.