Heron v. Strader
[…] Moreover, the majority today equates the terms “claim” or “injury” with the term “cause of action.” That simply has not, heretofore, been the law in this State, and should not now be made to be the law of this State. There is, I would respectfully suggest, a substantial difference between a claim and a cause of action. The LGTCA does not require that the notice identify the exact cause of action, or causes of action, arising out of a claim generated by an incident. Maryland Code (1978, 1998 RepLVol., 2000 Cum.Supp.), section 5-304(b)(3) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides: “The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.” Nowhere in the statute is it required that the notice identify the exact causes of action that might arise from the claim or claims.