Heron v. Strader
[…] That the notice provisions constitute a condition precedent, as opposed to a statute of limitation or only an immunity waiver, is, in my view, clear.

Maryland’s Local Government Tort Claims Act is found in the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article under Title 5, Limitations, Prohibited Actions, and Immunities, Subtitle 3. The local act is not contained in Subtitle 5. Immunities and Prohibited Actions — Governmental of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article where the matter of certain immunities of local officials in motor torts is found. Section 5-507(b) of that subtitle provides in relevant part:

(b) Nonliability of officials generally; torts involving motor vehicles.....
(2) An official of a municipal corporation is not immune from liability for negligence or any other tort arising from the operation of a motor vehicle except as to any claim for damages in excess of the limits of any applicable policy of motor vehicle liability insurance.

Several other sections of that subtitle of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article limit immunity for other governmental officials or entities, either directly or by referring to other statutes that do. See Md.Code (1957, 1998 Repl.Vol.)