Heron v. Strader
[…] Later, he might well be limited to those causes of action he has identified and expressed in his initial 180-day notice to the local government.

It is important to note that the language of the notice statute is not the language of immunity nor does it create some type of limitations statute. It creates a condition precedent. No where does section 5-304 “Actions for unliquidated damages” of Subtitle 3, Local Government Tort Claims Act, refer to the accrual of causes of action. It is a notice of claim statute, not some type of limitations statute. It states in relevant part that “an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim ... is given within 180 days after the injury.”

The majority focuses on the term “injury,” instead of the term “claim,” holding that until a cause of action exists, there is no injury.