Heron v. Strader
[…] The majority’s present position is inconsistent with a line of cases of this Court holding that the notice provision is a condition precedent. Moreover, it ignores the oft-stated purpose of the notice provision being construed. Accordingly, I would affirm.

Chief Judge BELL and Judge WILNER have authorized me to state that they join in the views expressed herein.

. Even Haupt v. State, 340 Md. 462, 667 A.2d 179 (1995), discussed infra, did not go so far.

. Section 5-304(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article states in relevant part that "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury.” (Emphasis added.)

. Even Haupt, supra and infra, construing the Maryland Tort Claims Act with its exceptions for third-party claims, does not so hold.

. See our recent coram nobis case of Skok v. State, 361 Md. 52, 760 A.2d 647 (2000).