Heron v. Strader
[…] In essence, the majority treats the term “claim” to be equivalent with the accrual of a cause of action, and then treats the 180-day notice provision as a statute of limitation based upon that accrual. This entire approach skewers a long standing body of authority in this State to the contrary.

Moreover, when the Legislature wants a matter of notice to depend upon the accrual of a cause of action, it knows how to utilize cause of action language. Section 5-203 “Ignorance of cause of action induced by fraud” provides: “If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time ... [of discovery of] the fraud.” Section 5-105 “Assault, libel, or slander” provides that “[a]n action ... shall be filed within one year from the date it accrues.” (Emphasis added.)