Heron v. Strader
[…] Id. at 470, 667 A.2d at 183.

The majority, in my view, misconstrues this Court’s holding in Haupt by citing only a portion of our opinion, saying: “In Haupt ... we considered the question of when an injury arises pursuant to the notice requirement of the MTCA [Maryland Tort Claims Act] for third party claims. We held that notice had to be given when the “legally operative facts” permitting the filing of the claim came into existence.”

First, Haupt was an action under the MTCA, not the LGTCA. Section 12-106 of the State Government Article, the MTCA’s notice section, specifically states: “(a) Scope of section. — This section does not apply to a claim that is asserted by cross-claim, counterclaim, or third-party claim.” Haupt was an action for indemnification. A third-party action “is in the nature of an indemnity.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1479 (6th ed.1990). No such exemption language exists in the LGTCA’s notice requirement section, nor did it exist in the predecessor statutes out of which the LGTCA arose.