concurring.
[…] Given the unique facts of the present case, the holding today has limited precedential force and should not have the chilling effect on prosecutorial investigations that the dissent suggests.
[¶50] Accordingly, I agree that, with appropriate protections for the personal privacy of alleged victims and witnesses, the release of these records is appropriate.
. Compare 5 U.S.C.A. § 552(b)(7)(C) (1996) (stating that ”[t]his section does not apply to matters that ... could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy”) with 16 M.R.S.A. § 614(1)(C) (Supp.2004) (stating that such records "may not be disseminated if there is a reasonable possibility that public release ... would ... [c]onstitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy”).
. Ordinarily, I would require compliance with the Favish standards of good faith allegations and evidence of governmental negligence or impropriety before affirming a decision that releases information excepted under FOAA. Nat’l Archives & Records Admin. v.