Commonwealth v. Howe
[…] See also 3 Op. Att’y Gen. 488, 515 (1912) (deputy sheriff could direct any commander of a brigade, regiment, battalion, corps of cadets, or company, to aid in suppressing violence, or to quell imminent danger of riot or breach of peace). General Laws c. 37, § 13, lends no support to the Commonwealth’s argument that deputy sheriffs have the power to make traffic stops.

General Laws c. 90, § 21 (1986 ed.), sets forth in detail a police officer’s authority to make a warrantless stop and arrest of any person operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. Section 21 demonstrates the explicit and specific language the Legislature uses when discussing arrest powers: “Any officer authorized to make arrests, provided such officer is in uniform or conspicuously displaying his [or her] badge of office, may arrest without warrant . . . whoever upon any way or place to which the public has the right of access, ... or who the officer has probable cause to *338believe has operated or is operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ...” (emphasis added).