Eldridge v. City of Palo Alto
[…] Finally, on the instant issue, we note that the state’s recently enacted “open-space” legislation (see Gov. Code, §§ 16140-16153, 51070-51097, 65910-65912) does not purport to enlarge the power of zoning authorities to take land for such purposes without compensation. Instead, as previously indicated, Government Code section 65912 (enacted 1970) provides: “The Legislature hereby finds and declares that this article [entitled “Open-Space Zoning”] is not intended, and shall not be