The Case.
[…] But a city does have an interest in the location and route of a high tension electric power line. It is a specific land use which is not compatible with other land uses. It is a land use which characterizes the neighborhood and influences the development of adjacent real estate.
The public service commission statute does not vest the commission with authority to determine the routes of high tension lines except as those routes *683bear upon “rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of servicé” or the “formation, operation or direction of such public utilities.” CLS 1961, § 460.1 et seq. (Stat Ann 1965 Cum Supp § 22.13[1] et seq.). The first sentence'of CLS 1961, § 460.6 (Stat Ann 1965 Cum Snpp § 22.13 [6]), vests the commission “with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state * * * except as otherwise restricted by law.”
The commission is not empowered to assume the role of arbiter between the utility and the city. The company’s cost-conscious approach to route selection and the commission’s rate-and-service-conscions evaluation of the selected route are too closely aligned.